Home‎ > ‎Newsletters‎ > ‎2017 Newsletters‎ > ‎

Newsletter 201701 - 1 February 2017

Welcome

Welcome back to 2017! A special welcome to our new children and their whanau.  New enrolments to date are: Te Whiti Clark, Lincoln Tau-Roberts, Marcus Paraha-Mafi, Sari Stillwell,

Te Auha Wihongi, PouAriki Hemara-Daniels, Jahzarian, Jayme-Rose and Juanita Laumahina, Te-Kauwhero Rountree-Hepi, Arihia Phillips, Isaiah Moon, River Paraha-Kire, Jahzaay Yukich-Poa, Jayze Yukich, Honest, Te Ataahua and Calaya Rakete-Henry, Bentley Howard, Eve and Jonah King, Shyla-Mat Te Riini, Ezeraiyah Wallace, Kaiyah, Dayton and Tiopira Lum-Wind, Milson and Kaiyah Kire-Kaukau, Heaven Harrington, Daeton Edwards-Wilson, Kylah and Keziah-Lee Henry, Te Atamahina Warren, James Hati and Lakyn Maioha.

Welcome also to our new staff who have joined us – Whaea Michelle who is teaching in Manawanui, Whaea Claire who is teaching in Room 15, Whaea Barbara who is teaching in Room 4 and to our Teacher Aides who have joined us – Whaea Hinerotu and Whaea Makareta.


Staff – classes for 2017

Room 1 – Whaea Tina – Year 1 and 2

Room 2 – Whaea Becs – Year 1

Room 3 – Miss Cassidy – Year 1 and 2

Room 4 – Whaea Barbara – Year 3 and 4

Room 5 – Whaea Joy – Year 3 and 4

Room 6 – Whaea Tia and Whaea Lydia – Year 3 and 4 (both teachers are training to do Reading Recovery)

Manawanui – Whaea Michelle – Year 1 and 2

Room 8 – Whaea Angela – Year 1 and 2

Rangimarie – Whaea Waiora – Year 3 and 4

Room 14 – Mr Shaw – Year 5 and 6

Room 15 – Whaea Claire – Year 5 and 6

Room 16 – Matua Jim – Year 5 and 6

Room 17 – Whaea Stevie – Year 5 and 6


Syndicates

The school is organised into three syndicates.


Junior Syndicate includes Rooms 1,2,3,7 and 8


Middle Syndicate includes Rooms 4,5,6 and Rangimarie


Senior Syndicate includes Rooms 14,15,16 and Tumanako


Teen Parent Unit opens in 2017

The new TPU has now opened and is operating.  It is situated by our Caretakers shed, if you have any queries please do not hesitate to contact the TPU Manager, Whaea Kim Peita on 021309397 or just call in.


School Camp for Term 1

We are currently planning for all classes to go to Ngawha Marae on 7th, 8th and 9th of March.  Seniors will stay from Tuesday till Thursday, Juniors will go for a day visit on Wednesday and Middle Syndicate classes will stay Thursday night and return to school on Friday.


Uniform 2017 – Wednesday Wash Day

There is opportunity for whanau to start payments for school polos and or jackets for this year.  Call the office or come and see us about how to set up automatic payments.

All children must be in uniform this year with a free day on a Wednesday if whanau wanted to wash uniforms.


Accelerated Learning in Maths

Your child may come home with a letter next week if they have been chosen to participate in this Maths Learning Class.

They will be seen every day by Whaea Kelli for terms 1 and 2.


Sports this Term

Please check out the swimming timetable for this term as well as the scheduled days for SWIM SAFETY.



Rāhina

Rātū

Rāapa

Rāpare

Rāmere

9:30-10:00

R15

R15

R15

R14



Free Swim

10:00-10:30

R14

R14

R16

R16

10:30-11:00

R16

R17

R17

R17

11:30-12:15

R4-5

R4-5

R4-5

R4-5

R4-5

12:15-1:00

R6-9

R6-9

R6-9

R6-9

R6-9

2:00-2:30

R3

R 1/2

R 3

R1-2


Junior Swim


2:30-3:00

R 8

Special Rights

Manawanui

Special Rights

R 8

Special Rights

Manawanui

Special Rights



And below Swim Safe with Bess timetable.



Tue

14 Feb

Tue

21 Feb

Mon

27 Feb

Tue

28 Feb

Mon

6 Mar

Tue 7 Mar

Mon

13 Mar

Tue

14 Mar

9:30-10:00

R15

R15

R15

R15

R16

R16

R16

R16

10:00-10:30

R14

R14

R14

R14

R17

R17

R17

R17

10:30-11:00

R9

R9

R9

R9

R6

R6

R6

R6

11:30-12:00

R5

R5

R5

R5

R4

R4

R4

R4

12:00-12:30

R3

R3

R3

R3

R8

R8

R8

R8

12:30-1:00

R1-2

R1-2

R1-2

R1-2

R7

R7

R7

R7




Weetbix Triathlon

Weetbix Triathlon is on the 2nd April, we need registrations in by 10th February.  Training will start in Week 3 – Monday 13th February at lunchtimes. Please let us know if your child is keen to participate this year. It will be held at Waitangi on Sunday 2nd April. Tamariki must be 7 years or older and be able to swim/dolphin dive in the sea for 50m along the beach, 4km cycle, 1.5km run. Due to our venue being so close, we ask that parents please take their own child to the venue. The school can provide a bike for participants if needed.


2017 Term Dates

Term 1 Tuesday 31 January – Thursday 13 April

Term 2 Monday 1 May – Friday 7 July

Term 3 Monday 24 July – Friday 29 September

Term 4 Monday 16 October – Thursday 14 December


Bay of Islands Gymnastics

Bay of Islands Gymnastic Kaikohe Club at Kaikohe Intermediate School Hall, Park Road Kaikohe.

Pre-school (2 1/2yrs-4yrs) Monday 3.30pm-4.30pm (Will look at a separate class if I have the numbers, parents have to attend with children)

5-7yr olds Monday 3.30pm-4.30pm (Parent help is needed for setting up equipment, and during the class for health and safety reasons)

8-12+yr olds Monday 3.30pm-4.30pm (Will also be looking at doing a competition for this age group and any others with ability) (Parent help is also needed)

Contact Karla 0274512440, 09 4011706 work or 09 4010531 home.



Ċ
Don Edmonds,
1 Feb 2017, 18:53